KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

menggeliat

English translation: struggled back to life


10:47 Feb 15, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Indonesian term or phrase: menggeliat
context:

perekonomian indonesia yang mulai menggeliat kembali adalah faktor utama dalam menarik minat para investor
xxxmockingbird
English translation:struggled back to life
Explanation:
struggled back to life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-02-15 12:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

revive
The revival of Indonesia\'s economy was the principal factor in attracting investors.
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5struggled back to life
Ramona Ali
4emerge
Abdul Karim
3start to improve
Abdul Mukhid


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emerge


Explanation:
"emerge" or in this context,
"is emerging"

Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  syarifah syed nor azlan: menggeliat kembali = re-emerging
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
start to improve


Explanation:
I am not sure. Anyone has a better alternative?

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Louis SOETEDJA: maybe "getting back on track" ????
13 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
struggled back to life


Explanation:
struggled back to life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-02-15 12:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

revive
The revival of Indonesia\'s economy was the principal factor in attracting investors.

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: esp with "revive".
5 hrs

agree  eldira
13 hrs

agree  Henny Linggawati: I agree with yam2u ==> revive
14 hrs

agree  syarifah syed nor azlan
17 hrs

agree  Rayindra
22 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra