KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

titik temu

English translation: point of agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:titik temu
English translation:point of agreement
Entered by: Kardi Kho

04:42 Feb 17, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Indonesian term or phrase: titik temu
jika penyelesaian diluar pengadilan tidak mencapai titik temu .....
xxxmockingbird
point of agreement
Explanation:
Saya kira titik temu di sini bisa diterjemahkan sebagai a point of agreement.
SM
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3point of agreement
Kardi Kho
2meeting point
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
meeting point


Explanation:
if an out-of-court settlement does not
- arrive at a meeting point
- conclude with mutual agreement
- reach a point of convergence

...just suggestions

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Louis SOETEDJA: 'arrive at a meeting point" kurang tepat, lebih baik gunakan "cannot be agreed upon"
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
point of agreement


Explanation:
Saya kira titik temu di sini bisa diterjemahkan sebagai a point of agreement.
SM

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arika: or even just "agreement" ?
4 hrs

agree  Louis SOETEDJA
14 hrs

agree  Henny Linggawati
1 day13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra