KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law (general)

sebagai ganti

English translation: to serve as


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:sebagai ganti
English translation:to serve as
Entered by: Vergie

23:30 Jun 26, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / birth reference
Indonesian term or phrase: sebagai ganti
Demikianlah surat keterangan ini dibuat sebagai ganti atas akte kelahirannya
Vergie
Indonesia
to serve as
Explanation:
as in 'This document is issued to serve as a birth certificate.'
Ref:
http://sofia.usembassy.gov/birth2.html
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5in lieu of
Hengky Chiok
4 +2to serve asJohn Gare
4in replacement of
Indra Sofyar
4in place (of)
Ian Forbes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in place (of)


Explanation:
... "in place" of the birth certificate (IMHO)

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in lieu of


Explanation:
IMHO

Hengky Chiok
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Forbes: Saya pun setuju! (Why didn't I think of that :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Kardi Kho
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Erich Ekoputra
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: Most commonly used.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to serve as


Explanation:
as in 'This document is issued to serve as a birth certificate.'
Ref:
http://sofia.usembassy.gov/birth2.html

John Gare
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho
48 mins

agree  Erich Ekoputra
50 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in replacement of


Explanation:
....regulations made in replacement of those regulations. 2. Effective Date. This Code will come into effect on the date of approval by the Minister of ... (www.nmit.ac.nz/_FutureStudent/Library/2Q2 Code of Ethical C...

... the Exhibited Animals Protection Act 1986 and the Animal Research Act 1985 or any other legislation made in replacement of any of those Acts. ... (www.dpi.nsw.gov.au/home/home_page_files/whatsnew/wild-dog-m...

IMO





Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8