KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law (general)

dipidana kurungan

English translation: sentenced to (two-month) confinement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:dipidana kurungan
English translation:sentenced to (two-month) confinement
Entered by: Agustinus

05:24 Nov 22, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Licenses
Indonesian term or phrase: dipidana kurungan
dalam SIM A (surat ijin mengemudi)
"dipidana kurunagan 2 bulan ...."
Agustinus
Indonesia
sentenced to (two-month) confinement
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-11-22 06:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dalam literatur hukum Indonesia, digunakan istilah:
1. pidana penjara (imprisonment) untuk penempatan di LP selama lebih dari satu tahun
2. pidana kurungan (confinement) untuk penempatan di LP selama satu tahun atau kurang
3. pidana penjara dijatuhkan untuk kejahatan (felony)
4. pidana kurungan dijatuhkan untuk pelanggaran (misdemeanor)

Ref.:
kurungan = confinement
http://www.indolaw.com.au/glossary.html

Chazawi, Adami. 2008. Pelajaran Hukum Pidana Bagian 1. Jakarta: Rajagrafindo Persada.
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you mr nopri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sentenced to (two months) imprisonment
Suzan Piper
5 +2sentenced to (two-month) confinement
Hipyan Nopri
5sentenced to prison for 2 months
Wiwit Tabah Santoso
5sentenced to 2 months jail/prison time
Hengky Chiok


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sentenced to 2 months jail/prison time


Explanation:
.

Hengky Chiok
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sentenced to (two months) imprisonment


Explanation:
imho

Suzan Piper
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arfan Achyar: setuju banget
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  eldira
1 hr
  -> tks

agree  Hikmat
2 hrs
  -> thank you

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sentenced to prison for 2 months


Explanation:
imho

Wiwit Tabah Santoso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentenced to (two-month) confinement


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-11-22 06:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dalam literatur hukum Indonesia, digunakan istilah:
1. pidana penjara (imprisonment) untuk penempatan di LP selama lebih dari satu tahun
2. pidana kurungan (confinement) untuk penempatan di LP selama satu tahun atau kurang
3. pidana penjara dijatuhkan untuk kejahatan (felony)
4. pidana kurungan dijatuhkan untuk pelanggaran (misdemeanor)

Ref.:
kurungan = confinement
http://www.indolaw.com.au/glossary.html

Chazawi, Adami. 2008. Pelajaran Hukum Pidana Bagian 1. Jakarta: Rajagrafindo Persada.

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
thank you mr nopri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
5 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Rich.

agree  John Gare: The KUHP differentiates between 'penjara' and 'kurungan'. Even if we do seem to need a better term than 'confinement' which says nothing about the 'Pistole' right referred to in the Entire Legal Glossary.
20 hrs