KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law (general)

ketentuan pidana

English translation: penal provisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:ketentuan pidana
English translation:penal provisions
Entered by: Agustinus

05:25 Nov 22, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Licenses
Indonesian term or phrase: ketentuan pidana
ketentuan pidana yg terdapat dalam SIM A (surat ijin mengemudi)
Agustinus
Indonesia
penal provisions
Explanation:
There are five collocations of "penal provisions" and "ketentuan pidana" in Google. I think sentencing provisions would have a wider compass than 'pidana' (= types of penalty?)
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
thank you mr gare
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4criminal provisions
Arfan Achyar
5 +1sentencing provisions
Suzan Piper
5penal provisionsJohn Gare


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentencing provisions


Explanation:
imho

Suzan Piper
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat
1 hr
  -> thank you

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
criminal provisions


Explanation:
<><><>IMHO<><><>

Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri: Indak sio-sio.
10 mins
  -> tarimo kasiah da.....

agree  Hikmat
1 hr
  -> makasih kang...

agree  Erich Ekoputra
5 hrs
  -> thx Erich

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
3 days9 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
penal provisions


Explanation:
There are five collocations of "penal provisions" and "ketentuan pidana" in Google. I think sentencing provisions would have a wider compass than 'pidana' (= types of penalty?)

John Gare
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
thank you mr gare