KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law (general)

kua

English translation: having the character of


03:46 Feb 15, 2009
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / petition to court
Indonesian term or phrase: kua
This prefix occurs in two constructions in the source document:

(1) "kua normatif" -- Context: "Bahwa dengan demikian secara kua normatif, rokok dikualifikasi sebagai zat adiktif sehingga secara yuridis siaran iklan niaga promosi rokok termasuk kualifikasi benda yang dilarang dipromosikan pada lembaga penyiaran;"

(2) "kua-substantial" -- Context: "hak tumbuh dan berkembang (right to development) yang diakui dan dijamin alam Pasal 28B ayat (2) UUD 1945 secara kua-substantial juga ada dan mengandung norma/isi yang sama seperti substansi hak-hak anak aatas kumbuh kembang (rights to development) yang dijamin dan dirumuskan dalam KHA."
xxxArchipelago
English translation:having the character of
Explanation:
The word "kua" is not found in any Indonesian dictionary. Based on the context, it seems that the writer meant "having the character/quality of" (where "kua" is apparently derived from the Indonesian "kualitas"). "Qua" from Latin also means "in the character/capacity of".
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/qua
My translation in part:
That in this manner in terms of normative character (=normatively), tobacco is classified as an addictive substance so that legally commercial ads promoting smoking is included as a commmodity prohibited for dissemination by the media.
Translaltion in part:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-15 08:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls delete the last line in the explanation. Thanks.
Selected response from:

argosys
Grading comment
I think you are almost certainly right -- i.e. that it is an Indonesian spelling for the latin "qua" because a number of other latin terms are used in the document. Brilliant -- why didn't I think of this? Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1qualification
Hipyan Nopri
4having the character of
argosys


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qualification


Explanation:
kua-normatif = kualifikasi normatif = normative qualifications

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
57 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having the character of


Explanation:
The word "kua" is not found in any Indonesian dictionary. Based on the context, it seems that the writer meant "having the character/quality of" (where "kua" is apparently derived from the Indonesian "kualitas"). "Qua" from Latin also means "in the character/capacity of".
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/qua
My translation in part:
That in this manner in terms of normative character (=normatively), tobacco is classified as an addictive substance so that legally commercial ads promoting smoking is included as a commmodity prohibited for dissemination by the media.
Translaltion in part:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-15 08:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls delete the last line in the explanation. Thanks.

argosys
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I think you are almost certainly right -- i.e. that it is an Indonesian spelling for the latin "qua" because a number of other latin terms are used in the document. Brilliant -- why didn't I think of this? Many thanks for your help.