KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law (general)

madani

English translation: civil


03:50 Feb 15, 2009
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / a petition to a court
Indonesian term or phrase: madani
Context: "... dan permohonan menghentikannya diajukan juga XXX, YYY (selaku aliansi masyarakat madani, LSM, dan organisasi masyarakat) yang diajukan kepada ZZZ ... "
xxxArchipelago
English translation:civil
Explanation:
masyarakat madani = civil society
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Many thanks for your very prompt help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3civil
Hipyan Nopri
3civilized
Hadiyono Jaqin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
civil


Explanation:
masyarakat madani = civil society

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Many thanks for your very prompt help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdul Mukhid
16 mins

agree  argosys: Correct. "Civil society" is a current buzzword.
2 hrs

agree  Suzan Piper
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
civilized


Explanation:
civilized society

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4