komisaris besar polisi

English translation: chief commissioner of the police

Indonesian term or phrase:komisaris besar polisi
English translation:chief commissioner of the police
Entered by: Agustinus

09:35 Apr 25, 2018
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: komisaris besar polisi
KOMBES POL



-----
thank you
Agustinus
Indonesia
chief commissioner of the police
Explanation:
Alan Steven's Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-04-25 09:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atau Police Chief Commissioner

These tools originated from outside Indonesia and were brought into the country,” said Police Chief Commissioner, Nico Afinta, who is the Director of Criminal Investigation of the Jakarta Regional Metropolitan Police.
http://indonesiaexpat.biz/news/europeans-arrested-indonesia-...
Selected response from:

Regi2006
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1police grand commissioner
Hipyan Nopri
5 +1chief commissioner of the police
Regi2006


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chief commissioner of the police


Explanation:
Alan Steven's Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-04-25 09:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atau Police Chief Commissioner

These tools originated from outside Indonesia and were brought into the country,” said Police Chief Commissioner, Nico Afinta, who is the Director of Criminal Investigation of the Jakarta Regional Metropolitan Police.
http://indonesiaexpat.biz/news/europeans-arrested-indonesia-...

Regi2006
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Bennett: This is correct in British English
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
police grand commissioner


Explanation:
Komisaris besar polisi = police grand commissioner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-04-25 10:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rujukan:
Matriculation in the Sespimti is exclusively for high-level police officers with the rank of Police Grand Commissioner (Kombes).
https://indonesia.iom.int/updates/iom-indonesia-and-indonesi...

Deputy of the Central Kalimantan Police, Police Grand Commissioner, Dedi Prasetyo;
https://redapes.org/bos-nyaru-menteng-indonesian-celebs-help...

Police Grand Commissioner/Komisaris Besar Polisi (Kombespol)
http://documentbest.com/6w/owrx4l8m6w

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
3 hrs