KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law/Patents

Pejabat Pembuat Akta Tanah

English translation: Land Titles Registrar


00:23 Sep 1, 2000
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Indonesian term or phrase: Pejabat Pembuat Akta Tanah
Pejabat Pembuat Akta Tanah
Umbu
English translation:Land Titles Registrar
Explanation:
pejabat = in this context would be "registrar"; and akte tanah = "land titles"
Selected response from:

xxxArchipelago
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Land Titles RegistrarxxxArchipelago
4Registrar of Titles
Catherine Muir
5 -1The Acting Register of Deeds (for a designated county).donnyboy
na +1"Public Official Authorised to Issue Land Document"
Catherine Muir
naLand-purchase Notary
Sugeng Hariyanto


  

Answers


2 days 13 hrs
Land-purchase Notary


Explanation:
In Indonesian "Pejabat" mostly means "temporary occupation", but not in this phrase. "Pejabat" in "Pejabat Pembuat Akta Tanah" can be Notary Public or the District Head (Camat, in Indonesian).

Sugeng Hariyanto
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
Raouf Malek

xxxLumanauw

disagree  Catherine Muir: not specific enough
453 days

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: I agree that this is the sense of the expression, because I have found it at the head a notary's atationery. But "land purchase" is not precise engough. What the notary does in the case I encountered was to issue certified statements (i.e. "akte") ....
555 days

339 days peer agreement (net): +1
"Public Official Authorised to Issue Land Document"


Explanation:
This is a title of a public official such as would appear on a stamp on a document involving land ownership. The title "Pejabat Pembuat Akta Tanah (PPAT)" appears in UU 4/1996 Os,1(4): LN 1996/42; in PP 40/1996 Ps.1(5): LN1996/58; in PP 24/1997 Ps. 1:24): HPPU 1997 (2): 806; and in PP 37/1998 Ps.1(1): HPPU 1998 (1):476. While the wording varies somewhat in the several laws and regulations, the PPAT is always a public official who has been authorised to issue a document, which is always a document relating to land ownership.


    Kamus Istilah: Menurut Peraturan Perundang-undangan Republik Indonesia, 1945-1998, Tatanusa, Jakarta 1999
Catherine Muir
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
217 days

373 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The Acting Register of Deeds (for a designated county).


Explanation:
The official (='pejabat') is responsible for creating ('pembuat'=creator), authorizing and keeping public records on deeds. Here 'akta tanah' specifically refers to land/property deeds. In Indonesia such authority is given both to public notaries and to the prefect of the county on which the property is situated.

donnyboy
Indonesia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Muir: 'register' is a 'thing' (a record or database), not a person; the person is a 'registrar'.
82 days

426 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Land Titles Registrar


Explanation:
pejabat = in this context would be "registrar"; and akte tanah = "land titles"

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Muir
29 days

agree  eldira
96 days

disagree  kiki_gis: akte tanah = land deeds (in Indonesian context). It might be more suitable to use Land Deeds Registrar in Indonesian context
3121 days

455 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registrar of Titles


Explanation:
Explanation given previously (see previous submission). In the British and Australian systems, the person who issues land titles is called the 'Registrar of Titles'. In America I have seen it called 'Registrar of Deeds'.

Catherine Muir
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
66 days

disagree  kiki_gis: the only registrar of titles in Indonesia is Badan Pertanahan Nasional (National Land Agency). Pejabat Pembuat Akta Tanah only eligible for authorising the land deed, which is mostly required within the application of land title to Natioanal Land Agency
3092 days
  -> 'Registrar' is the 'person who', i.e., the 'pejabat', whereas 'registry' is the 'depository', i.e. the 'badan'.