KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law/Patents

tertjatat

English translation: registered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:tercatat
English translation:registered

18:42 Jan 8, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Indonesian term or phrase: tertjatat
From a birth certificate
registered
Explanation:
Echols and Shadily Kamus Indonesia Inggris p. 106 has two meanings for tercatat 1) noted down or recorded 2)registered.
If its from a birth certificate it may be "registered" as in registering a birth.
If its a comment then "noted" or "recorded", depending on where on the certificate it's used.
Selected response from:

Arika
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5recordedAbd Latiff Bidin
4registeredArika


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recorded


Explanation:
(or registered)
The new spelling would be "tercatat" and most ID>EN dictionaries gives the eqv of recorded / registered / noted down.
The document being a birth cert, I am most confident that "recorded" is what it pertains to.

Abd Latiff Bidin
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 1

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registered


Explanation:
Echols and Shadily Kamus Indonesia Inggris p. 106 has two meanings for tercatat 1) noted down or recorded 2)registered.
If its from a birth certificate it may be "registered" as in registering a birth.
If its a comment then "noted" or "recorded", depending on where on the certificate it's used.

Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 36