KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law/Patents

halfway house

English translation: Panti Rehabilitasi Sosial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:halfway house
English translation:Panti Rehabilitasi Sosial
Entered by: Rayindra

03:37 Jan 31, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / HAM
Indonesian term or phrase: halfway house
in the context of juvenile offenders and alternatives to imprisonment
justine fitzgerald
Panti Rehabilitasi Sosial
Explanation:
Literally means: Social Rehabilitation Institution.

Sometimes are simply referred as "Panti Sosial" (Social Institution), or "Panti Rehab" (Rehabilitation Institution). However, "Panti Rehab" has a connotation for drug-addiction rehabilitation (because it is very popular today).

It is an institution runs by the Social Affairs Dept., to handle prostitutes, vagrants, drug-addicts, and juvenile misdemeanor offenders (each have their own 'house').

If the place is especially for juvenile offender, sometimes the name became "Panti Sosial Anak Negara" (State Juvenile Social Institution).

The slang term: "Tempat Penitipan Anak Nakal" (Juvenile delinquency detention center) - which is no longer used in a formal literature.

I recommend to use a complete term (to avoid misunderstanding):
Panti Rehabilitasi Sosial Anak.
(Juvenile Social Rehabilitation Institution).

Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

Rayindra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks for this. your answer was sangat lengkap dan juga memberi konteks sosial.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rumah penampunganeldira
5Panti Rehabilitasi Sosial
Rayindra
5rumah peralihanxxxselasih
4tahanan luarArika


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tahanan luar


Explanation:
"outside detention" is one possibility but still has the sound of imprisonment. There must be a better way to do it.

http://www.irja.org/archives/200101.txt


    Reference: http://suarapembaruan.com/News/1999/10/021099/Headline/hl04/...
    Reference: http://www.kompas.co.id/berita-terbaru/0012/13/headline/21.h...
Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 36

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rumah peralihan


Explanation:
This is actually a Malay translation. In Singapore context, used to describe a housing facility for ex-drug addicts.

xxxselasih

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Panti Rehabilitasi Sosial


Explanation:
Literally means: Social Rehabilitation Institution.

Sometimes are simply referred as "Panti Sosial" (Social Institution), or "Panti Rehab" (Rehabilitation Institution). However, "Panti Rehab" has a connotation for drug-addiction rehabilitation (because it is very popular today).

It is an institution runs by the Social Affairs Dept., to handle prostitutes, vagrants, drug-addicts, and juvenile misdemeanor offenders (each have their own 'house').

If the place is especially for juvenile offender, sometimes the name became "Panti Sosial Anak Negara" (State Juvenile Social Institution).

The slang term: "Tempat Penitipan Anak Nakal" (Juvenile delinquency detention center) - which is no longer used in a formal literature.

I recommend to use a complete term (to avoid misunderstanding):
Panti Rehabilitasi Sosial Anak.
(Juvenile Social Rehabilitation Institution).

Hope that helps.


Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 245
Grading comment
Thanks for this. your answer was sangat lengkap dan juga memberi konteks sosial.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
2784 days

disagree  Dani Karuniawan: Salah!!!! Padanan istilah "Halfway house" adalah rumah pendampingan. Silakan baca buku-buku psikiatri. Kudoz proz itu bisa bikin salah kaprah.
5045 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rumah penampungan


Explanation:
it is a house where children of the street can sleep and associate, usually under government sponsorship, where counselors and social department officers also help.

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 261