KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Media / Multimedia

adu otot

English translation: in race (for the headlines)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:adu otot
English translation:in race (for the headlines)
Entered by: Regi2006

12:22 Dec 21, 2010
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Media / Multimedia / konfrontasi
Indonesian term or phrase: adu otot
adu otot media-media memperebutkan tajuk berita terkini

apa terjemahan 'adu otot' yang tepat?

many thanks
fati soewandi
in race (for the headlines)
Explanation:
Media tidak mungkin adu otot karena di antara mereka tidak ada "kontak fisik", yang dimaksud adalah saling berlomba antara media untuk mendapatkan tajuk yang paling menjual.
Selected response from:

Regi2006
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in race (for the headlines)
Regi2006
4 +1competition
Ikrar Andaya
4battle of wills
Graham Bennett
3(use) corporate muscle
Hikmat


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competition


Explanation:
Dalam konteks ini sepertinya competition

Ikrar Andaya
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaharuddin
51 mins
  -> Terima kasih Mas Kharuddin

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in race (for the headlines)


Explanation:
Media tidak mungkin adu otot karena di antara mereka tidak ada "kontak fisik", yang dimaksud adalah saling berlomba antara media untuk mendapatkan tajuk yang paling menjual.

Regi2006
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ellentan
1 hr

agree  Erich Ekoputra
989 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(use) corporate muscle


Explanation:
<>


    Reference: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20091003020939AA...
Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
battle of wills


Explanation:
media battle of wills grabs the current headlines

A Comprehesive Indonesian English Dictionary Stevens & Schmidgall Tellings Ohio Univewrsity Press page 9

Graham Bennett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Hikmat, Erich Ekoputra