KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Medical (general)

Kongres Nasional Perhimpunan Dokter Spesialis Penyakit Dalam Indonesia XIII

English translation: The 13th National Congress of Indonesian Internist Association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Kongres Nasional Perhimpunan Dokter Spesialis Penyakit Dalam Indonesia XIII
English translation:The 13th National Congress of Indonesian Internist Association

10:49 Oct 22, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / investro news
Indonesian term or phrase: Kongres Nasional Perhimpunan Dokter Spesialis Penyakit Dalam Indonesia XIII
Ini adalah judul sebuah artikel
audrey
The 13th National Congress of Indonesian Internist Association
Explanation:
The 13th National Congress of Indonesian Internist Association
Selected response from:

PDelima
Grading comment
I think this is the best answer. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The 13th National Congress of Indonesian Internist AssociationPDelima
4The 13th National Congress of Association of Indonesian Internist
Erich Ekoputra
4The 13th National Congress of the Association of Indonesian Internal Medicine Specialists
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
4The 13th Indonesian Internist Association National Conference
Hikmat


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The 13th National Congress of Indonesian Internist Association


Explanation:
The 13th National Congress of Indonesian Internist Association

PDelima
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this is the best answer. Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
13 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The 13th National Congress of the Association of Indonesian Internal Medicine Specialists


Explanation:
The original text is a bit confusing, and raises the question whether Indonesia as adjective refers to "himpunan" (association) or the doctors.

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The 13th Indonesian Internist Association National Conference


Explanation:
congress: a congress of mathematicians: CONFERENCE, convention, seminar, colloquium, symposium, forum, meeting, assembly, gathering, rally, summit.

other option

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The 13th National Congress of Association of Indonesian Internist


Explanation:
I do not feel comfortable giving this answer as it doesn't offer much difference than the other two provided before mine.

Yet, I'd like to point out that name of an association usually takes the form of "Assoc of X" instead of "X Assoc." Use of "the" will be situational / contextual, not mandatory.

Ref:
http://www.landson.co.id/news/32.php
On July 5th – 9th 2006, the Association of Indonesian Internist (PAPDI) held a National Congress (KOPAPDI) at the Aston Hotel and Convention Center Horison ...

PAPDI = Perhimpunan Ahli Penyakit Dalam Indonesia


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 27




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra