KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Medical (general)

Bagaimana keadaan orang yang sudah mengeluarkan banyak darah?

English translation: How is the condition of one who has lost a lot of blood?


02:44 Mar 12, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: Bagaimana keadaan orang yang sudah mengeluarkan banyak darah?
A question about a nurse
Maddie
English translation:How is the condition of one who has lost a lot of blood?
Explanation:
orang = people. But in this context, I believe the appropriate word to use is 'one'.
Selected response from:

Daisy Subakti
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3How is the condition of one who has lost a lot of blood?Daisy Subakti
4What is the condition of the person who lost a lot of blood?
Arika
3Bagaimana keadaan orang yang sudah mengeluarkan banyak darahmultilingual


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
How is the condition of one who has lost a lot of blood?


Explanation:
orang = people. But in this context, I believe the appropriate word to use is 'one'.

Daisy Subakti
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra
7 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra
1713 days

agree  endahws
1719 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bagaimana keadaan orang yang sudah mengeluarkan banyak darah


Explanation:
How is the condition of the person who has already lost so much blood.

If "people" to be translate to bahasa means orang-orang, more than one person.But the question was just "orang" means one person. So i assummed just "orang" means one, and that is why I wrote "person" rather then people. I hope my answer will help you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 22:37:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also believe you can say in this way \" How is the condition of the person that already lost so much blood.

multilingual

2 days59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What is the condition of the person who lost a lot of blood?


Explanation:
Depends on the context a lot, use of articles, tense of verbs, and so on.
HTH

Arika
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra