KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Medical (general)

dengan keluhan demam tinggi

English translation: with a complaint of high fever


02:31 Nov 29, 2013
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Medical
Indonesian term or phrase: dengan keluhan demam tinggi
Saya dokter yang merawat seorang anak perempuan bernama XXX, umur 2 tahun, dengan keluhan demam tinggi terus menangis ...

Terima kasih bantuannya ...
Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
English translation:with a complaint of high fever
Explanation:
kelihatan semulanya terjemahan langsung dari Inggris
Selected response from:

Bashir Basalamah
Singapore
Grading comment
Terima kasih Tuan Bashir Basalamah, atas bantuan istilahnya. Kawanku yang lain juga diucapkan terima kasih atas partisipasinya ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with a complaint of high fever
Bashir Basalamah
4 +1had a high fever/high fevers
M Iwan Munandar
4presenting with a high fever
Ian Forbes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with a complaint of high fever


Explanation:
kelihatan semulanya terjemahan langsung dari Inggris

Bashir Basalamah
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Terima kasih Tuan Bashir Basalamah, atas bantuan istilahnya. Kawanku yang lain juga diucapkan terima kasih atas partisipasinya ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Thornton
14 mins

agree  Wiyanto Suroso
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
had a high fever/high fevers


Explanation:
Konteksnya lampau, dan hemat saya keluhan tidak harus diterjemahkan. Kalimat ini bernuansa Indonesia; umur 2 tahun belum bisa menyampaikan keluhan, mungkin bisa dimaknai 'dengan kondisi demam tinggi'.

Susunan kalimat juga berpengaruh. Jadi: … a child named XXX, aged 2 years old, who had a high fever and did not stop crying ...

If your child has a high fever, from 104° to 106° F, call your child's doctor's office for an appointment. ... http://www.ghc.org/healthAndWellness/?item=/common/healthAnd...

f your child has had high fevers without seizures, your child is probably safe. ... http://www.cpmc.org/advanced/pediatrics/patients/topics/feve...




M Iwan Munandar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rona Desfy P., SS
3 days12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presenting with a high fever


Explanation:
Bahasa kedokteran

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish