KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

VOMCSRAN 4 MG / 2 ML

English translation: Vomceran injection 4mg/2ml


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:VOMCSRAN 4 MG / 2 ML
English translation:Vomceran injection 4mg/2ml
Entered by: Catherine Muir

14:53 Sep 21, 2011
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Indonesian term or phrase: VOMCSRAN 4 MG / 2 ML
It is from a list of drugs.
The source file's writing is not so clear, so I'm not so sure about the spelling, but the first letter is definitely a V
Tried to search for it but didn't return any hit.

Thanks in advance!
dazaifukid
Vomceran injection 4mg/2ml
Explanation:
Comes in two forms: tablet and injection. This dosage is the injectible form.
Selected response from:

Catherine Muir
Australia
Grading comment
thank you, adding "injection" makes it clearer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Vomceran injection 4mg/2ml
Catherine Muir
4Vomceran 4 mg/2 ml
Wiyanto Suroso


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vomceran 4 mg/2 ml


Explanation:
The correct spelling is Vomceran.

A drug contains of Ondansetron manufactured by Kalbe Farma for preventing the nausea and vomiting associated with chemotherapy and radiotherapy.

http://www.mims.com/Indonesia/drug/info/Vomceran/

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: got it! thank you!


1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vomceran injection 4mg/2ml


Explanation:
Comes in two forms: tablet and injection. This dosage is the injectible form.


Example sentence(s):
  • Vomceran injection: Packing/Price - Vomceran 4 mg/2 mL x 5's (Rp130000)

    Reference: http://www.mims.com/Indonesia/drug/info/Vomceran/
Catherine Muir
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you, adding "injection" makes it clearer