KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Other

perundangan-undangan

English translation: legislation / legislative requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:perundangan-undangan
English translation:legislation / legislative requirements
Entered by: xxxA-MMI

23:09 Jan 3, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Indonesian term or phrase: perundangan-undangan
From a legal document.....dan ketentuan perundangan-undangan yang berlaku.
Lanika
legislation ..... or, in this context, legislative requirements
Explanation:
from undang-undang = law or Act.

perundang-undangan (noun)is a more general term = legislation, but for "ketentuan perundang-undangan" I would put "legislative requirements" and for the whole "ketentuan perundang-undangan yang berlaku", "the relevant legislative requirements"
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the effective laws
5legislation ..... or, in this context, legislative requirementsJohn Gare
5applicable statutory provisions
Catherine Muir
4act of lawMaya Gunawan
4legislationArika


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legislation ..... or, in this context, legislative requirements


Explanation:
from undang-undang = law or Act.

perundang-undangan (noun)is a more general term = legislation, but for "ketentuan perundang-undangan" I would put "legislative requirements" and for the whole "ketentuan perundang-undangan yang berlaku", "the relevant legislative requirements"

John Gare
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 586

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legislation


Explanation:
"Undang-undang" means law, statute or Act and "ketentuan" can be legal provisions, regulations, sections, articles or parts of an act or statute. "yang" means which or that and "berlaku" means which is still valid or in force. The phrase you are looking for is often found in the form "peraturan perundang-undangan yang berlaku" and can have a variety of slightly different renderings depending on the legal jurisdiction and context. The phrase could be rendered something similar to legislative provisions in force or current legal rules or just the current law.



    Reference: http://www.atmajaya.ac.id/index/Silabus/e-HKM308.html
    Reference: http://www.kompas.com/business/news/0102/26/08.htm
Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
applicable statutory provisions


Explanation:
Actually, the term should be 'perundang-undangan', rather than 'perundangan-undangan'.

The basic authorities for my reply are KUHAP (Indonesian Code of Criminal Procedure)and KUHP (Penal Code of Indonesia), including the Indonesian texts and the official Indonesian government translation (Dept of Information, no date).

In KUHP, article 1(1), "ketentuan-ketentuan perundan-undangan" is translated as "statutory provisions". Further, in article 3, "Ketentuan pidana dalam perundang-undangan Indonesia berlaku bagi setiap orang..." is translated as "The Indonesian statutory penal provisions are applicable to any person...".

This use of 'applicable' for 'berlaku' appears repeatedly throughout both KUHP and KUHP. However, it also means 'valid' and 'in force or effect' when used in the context such as in Article 286 KUHAP: "Undang-undang ini mulai berlaku pada tanggal diundangkan" translated as "This law shall come into force on the date of promulgation."

So, without having access to the full text for purposes of deriving contextual meaning, I would suggest it be translated as 'applicable statutory provisions'.


    KUHAP (Indonesian Code of Criminal Procedure)
    KUHP (Penal Code of Indonesia)
Catherine Muir
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 230

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the effective laws


Explanation:
"perundang-undangan" is "legislation" in ENglish.
But the context says that the word simply means "the effective laws".



Native speaker of:

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
act of law


Explanation:
Perundang-undangan = act of law
Undang-undang(noun)= law or act of law

Maya Gunawan