KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Other

Trauma

English translation: Trauma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Trauma
English translation:Trauma
Entered by: xxxA-MMI

11:19 Jan 13, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Indonesian term or phrase: Trauma
Trauma
Saleh
Trauma
Explanation:
It is also 'trauma' in English.
Selected response from:

PDelima
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7TraumaPDelima
5 +3traumaArika


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Trauma


Explanation:
It is also 'trauma' in English.

PDelima
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
43 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  mrippa
5 hrs

agree  Arika: See below.
8 hrs

agree  xxxA-MMI
15 hrs

agree  Rayindra
22 hrs

agree  Catherine Muir
22 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trauma


Explanation:
trauma can and often is used, an example is http://www.kompas.com/business/news/0012/05/07.htm and is also found in the standard Indonesian monolingual dictionary Kamus Besar p. 960.
traumatis (traumatic) is also much used, an example is
http://www.kompas.com/health/psikologi/130301b.htm but just to confuse things, traumatik (traumatic) is used less commonly but is listed in Kamus Besar p. 960 for traumatic. Example as in
http://www.kompas.com/entertainment/news/0112/07/1784.htm.

One glossary of health terms also lists renjatan emosi along side trauma but this is Malaysian.

HTH


Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxselasih
6 hrs

agree  xxxA-MMI
7 hrs

agree  Catherine Muir
13 hrs