KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Other

subagia

English translation: May you be happy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:subagia
English translation:May you be happy
Entered by: xxxA-MMI

02:31 Jan 31, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Indonesian term or phrase: subagia
written as a best wish
fallon
May you be happy
Explanation:
"bagia" is the same as "bahagia" which means "happy".

Actually, Subagia can be a person's name.
Selected response from:

Sugeng Hariyanto
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2May you be happy
Sugeng Hariyanto
4May you be happy
Sugeng Hariyanto
3May this person be good and happy.PDelima


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
May you be happy


Explanation:
"bagia" is the same as "bahagia" which means "happy".

Actually, Subagia can be a person's name.

Sugeng Hariyanto
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
May you be happy


Explanation:
"bagia" is the same as "bahagia" which means "happy".

Actually, Subagia can be a person's name.

Sugeng Hariyanto
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arika
13 hrs

agree  xxxselasih
1 day 19 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
May this person be good and happy.


Explanation:
I assume that 'Subagia' is a person name. The prefiks 'su' is usually used in front of typical Javanese names, although it can also be found in Balinese names as well, it means 'good'. While 'bagia' or in Indonesian is 'bahagia' means 'happy or content' Hope this helps.

PDelima
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 16