KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Other

maka jatulah lalak saya satu kepadanya

English translation: talak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:maka jatulah lalak saya satu kepadanya
English translation:talak
Entered by: xxxA-MMI

03:18 Mar 11, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Indonesian term or phrase: maka jatulah lalak saya satu kepadanya
This is a section of an Islamic marriage certificate
Emma
talak
Explanation:
Are you sure that you have not mis-spelt the third word. Could it be "talak"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 04:45:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If the correct spelling is indeed \"talak\", then the literal meaning of the phrase would be: \"Than (or: and so) my first \'talak\' (or divorce pronouncement) fell on her\". Or more freely: \"And then (or: And so) I declared my intention to divorce her for he firs time.\"

That is my opinion, but you would really need to get another opinion about this.
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3talakxxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +1talakLouis SOETEDJA


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
talak


Explanation:
Are you sure that you have not mis-spelt the third word. Could it be "talak"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 04:45:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If the correct spelling is indeed \"talak\", then the literal meaning of the phrase would be: \"Than (or: and so) my first \'talak\' (or divorce pronouncement) fell on her\". Or more freely: \"And then (or: And so) I declared my intention to divorce her for he firs time.\"

That is my opinion, but you would really need to get another opinion about this.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PDelima
13 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Louis SOETEDJA: I think it should be 'talak' since 'lalak' means 'burnt', 'exploded'
17 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Rayindra
6 days
  -> Thank you

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
talak


Explanation:
'talak' is 'divorce' but in islam a husband and wife may get or live together again as husband and wife after 'talak' but not after 'talak tiga'
When a spouse has been given a 'talak tiga' it means that they can not come back and live togehter as husband and wife unless the wife has ever been married to another person and has been divorced ('talak') again. This is quite a tricky situation to explain and one has to understand the marriage rules of Islam.

Louis SOETEDJA
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
3 hrs