KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Other

hai apa kabar , baik2 ajakan emang nggag boleh kalau aku ngirim email ama kamu

English translation: Hi, how are you? It is really great that you invite me, I was not sure it was OK to email you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:hai apa kabar , baik2 ajakan emang nggag boleh kalau aku ngirim email ama kamu
English translation:Hi, how are you? It is really great that you invite me, I was not sure it was OK to email you
Entered by: Chris Rowson

01:33 Mar 15, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Indonesian term or phrase: hai apa kabar , baik2 ajakan emang nggag boleh kalau aku ngirim email ama kamu
email
dina
Hi, how are you? It is really great that you invite me, I was not sure it was OK to email you
Explanation:
I am not sure of this - it is pretty relaxed/slangy/dialect, and not very clear to me. But I think this is what it means.

Hai, apa kabar = standard greeting, "Hi, howya doin?"

Then it gets difficult:

baik2 = really great
ajakan = invitation
emang - can mean uncle, which would probably be a polite way for the sender to refer to himself if he is a mature man, but it is possibly here a slang/dialect = sure/certain

nggag boleh = (dialect) not allowed, not permit

and then it is easy, literally "if I send an email to you" kalau = if, aku = I (familiar), ngirim (formal is mengirim) = send, etc.

The bit in the middle is difficult, clear how the words hang together. Indonesian can be like that, the sentence structures are flexible and multi-valued, and not like English sentence structures. My answer is my best shot at an interpretation.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hello, How are you. Just fine I hope. Would you allow me to send you email?nyamuk
2 -1Hi, how are you? It is really great that you invite me, I was not sure it was OK to email youChris Rowson


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hi, how are you? It is really great that you invite me, I was not sure it was OK to email you


Explanation:
I am not sure of this - it is pretty relaxed/slangy/dialect, and not very clear to me. But I think this is what it means.

Hai, apa kabar = standard greeting, "Hi, howya doin?"

Then it gets difficult:

baik2 = really great
ajakan = invitation
emang - can mean uncle, which would probably be a polite way for the sender to refer to himself if he is a mature man, but it is possibly here a slang/dialect = sure/certain

nggag boleh = (dialect) not allowed, not permit

and then it is easy, literally "if I send an email to you" kalau = if, aku = I (familiar), ngirim (formal is mengirim) = send, etc.

The bit in the middle is difficult, clear how the words hang together. Indonesian can be like that, the sentence structures are flexible and multi-valued, and not like English sentence structures. My answer is my best shot at an interpretation.

Hope this helps.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rayindra: Actually the receiver does not "invite" at all. "Ajakan" isn't "to invite" but a Jakarta slang for "isn't". The correct translation: "everything's allright, isn't?"
1 day23 hrs
  -> I said I´m unsure, it´s slang, it´s unclear to me. I only tried this because nobody else did.

neutral  nyamuk: baik2 ajakan - > Baik Baik saja kan? A tag question ~ just fine arent you?
597 days
  -> Thank you. I said I wasn´t sure. I only attmepted this question because nobody else seemed to have the time to help.

597 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hello, How are you. Just fine I hope. Would you allow me to send you email?


Explanation:
Hai, Apa kabar, baik-baik saja bukan? memang nggak boleh kalau aku mengirim e-mail sama kamu.

->

Hello, whats new? fine aren't you? certainly I cant send you e-mail can I?

->

Hello, How are you. Just fine I hope. Would you allow me to send you email?

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10