KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Other

lagian apa hubunganya dengan lukman emang kamu knp sih kok nanya begituan emang

English translation: What is the connection with Lukman. Why on earth do you always ask that question (or: such questions?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:lagian apa hubunganya dengan lukman emang kamu knp sih kok nanya begituan emang
English translation:What is the connection with Lukman. Why on earth do you always ask that question (or: such questions?
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

16:52 Mar 15, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Indonesian term or phrase: lagian apa hubunganya dengan lukman emang kamu knp sih kok nanya begituan emang
email
dina
Jakartan
Explanation:
This is Jakartan dialect -- possibly a transcription of spoken language. There may be a typo/mis-spelling, and it lacks any punctuation, so it would be difficult to give a reliable translation, especially as no context has been given.

lagian apa = what moreover
hubungannya = the connection
Lukman = a (male) personal name
emang = certainly
kamu = you (singular, familiar)
knp = (not a phonotactically possible word)
sih = (an emphatic particle)
kok = (a particle expressing surprise)
nanya = to ask
begituan = thus



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-11 03:45:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

knp = \"kenapa\" i.e. for what reason

So the whole sentence might translate roughly as :

What is the connection with Lukman. Why on earth do you always ask that question (or: such questions?
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1What's that got to do with Lukman anyway; what is wrong with you? Why are you asking those questions
Rayindra
4What's more, what's the connection with Lukman.
Arika
4JakartanxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jakartan


Explanation:
This is Jakartan dialect -- possibly a transcription of spoken language. There may be a typo/mis-spelling, and it lacks any punctuation, so it would be difficult to give a reliable translation, especially as no context has been given.

lagian apa = what moreover
hubungannya = the connection
Lukman = a (male) personal name
emang = certainly
kamu = you (singular, familiar)
knp = (not a phonotactically possible word)
sih = (an emphatic particle)
kok = (a particle expressing surprise)
nanya = to ask
begituan = thus



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-11 03:45:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

knp = \"kenapa\" i.e. for what reason

So the whole sentence might translate roughly as :

What is the connection with Lukman. Why on earth do you always ask that question (or: such questions?

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 6

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What's more, what's the connection with Lukman.


Explanation:
What's more, what's the connection with Lukman. What's wrong with you. How can you ask a question like that.

Depends, ya, tergantung konteks, dsb. Canggih!

Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What's that got to do with Lukman anyway; what is wrong with you? Why are you asking those questions


Explanation:
Yah begitulah dalam bahasa Inggris! (Problem dengan pacar, yah?)

Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 245

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PDelima
1 day9 hrs