KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Other

bagaimana seseorang bisa menjadi sangat berarti bagi orang lain ?

English translation: how can somebody mean so much for somebody else?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:bagaimana seseorang bisa menjadi sangat berarti bagi orang lain ?
English translation:how can somebody mean so much for somebody else?
Entered by: ivosalim

03:48 May 21, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ daily conversation
Indonesian term or phrase: bagaimana seseorang bisa menjadi sangat berarti bagi orang lain ?
informal
@ning
how can somebody mean so much for somebody else?
Explanation:
Kalimat ini biasa digunakan sehari-hari dan bersifat sangat informal, digunakan dalam percintaan, keluarga, dan jenis kasih-sayng lainnya.

It's a very common informal words, used in everyday life pertaining to love life, family, and other kind of affection.
Selected response from:

ivosalim
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3how can somebody mean so much for somebody else?ivosalim
4 +3How can one person mean so much to another?
Arika
4 +1How can someone come to mean so much to another person?babbler
4how can somebody/someone mean a thing for someone/somebody else
Abdul Mukhid
4how somebody can be very significant to the other?PDelima


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how somebody can be very significant to the other?


Explanation:
seseorang - somebody atau someone
bisa menjadi sangat berarti - can have great meaning, can be very significant, can be very meaningful
orang lain - other people

terserah anda pilih yang mana.

PDelima
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gyon: Its true but sometime the meaning possible anything
270 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
how can somebody mean so much for somebody else?


Explanation:
Kalimat ini biasa digunakan sehari-hari dan bersifat sangat informal, digunakan dalam percintaan, keluarga, dan jenis kasih-sayng lainnya.

It's a very common informal words, used in everyday life pertaining to love life, family, and other kind of affection.

ivosalim
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA: shouldn't it actually be ... so much 'to' somebody else ?!
20 mins
  -> thaks Louis, yes i think 'to' fits it better: how can somebody mean so much to somebody else?

agree  Chris Rowson: In this expression "for" is actually better. The change I would make is "How can one person mean so much for another?". Usually "mean to" but in this loving phrase "for" is correct.
5 hrs

agree  Kardi Kho: i agree with the moderator
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
How can one person mean so much to another?


Explanation:
Another idea.


Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: or "for" :-)
3 hrs

agree  Rayindra
9 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: It's "to"!
17 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How can someone come to mean so much to another person?


Explanation:
The use of "menjadi" here gives the sense of "to become", as in to become so meaningful, to come to mean so much.

babbler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Ya! Susah jadi manusia!
7 hrs

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how can somebody/someone mean a thing for someone/somebody else


Explanation:
Saya kira ini lebih cocok untuk situasi informal

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in pair: 83