KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Other

Kejar Info

English translation: Information Search


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Kejar Info
English translation:Information Search
Entered by: vicksy nurhayati

10:45 Nov 1, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Indonesian term or phrase: Kejar Info
Rekans,

Di sebuah buku Biologi untuk SMU ada salah satu tugas berjudul 'Kejar Info'. Intinya sih mereka dikasih tugas misalnya, mencari tahu bagaimana penemu penyakit xxx menemukan penyebab penyakit tsb, dst..

Makasih ah. Hepi Malem Minggu.

Vicksy
vicksy nurhayati
Indonesia
Information Search
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Suzan Piper
Australia
Grading comment
thanks mbak :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Information Search
Suzan Piper
5chase the info
Hipyan Nopri
5Find Out The Reason
ivo abdman
5pursue info
Alex ST
5Info Research
Benedicta Tjoea
4Find out Yourself
Erich Ekoputra
3Research Project
Hikmat


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Research Project


Explanation:
pendapat saya sih...yang jelas bukan Information Chaser.. :)


Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 13

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Find out Yourself


Explanation:
Demi menggambarkan semangat "menemukan sendiri", saya usulkan jawaban ini.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Information Search


Explanation:
imho

Suzan Piper
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks mbak :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: imho this sounds like the most appropriate translation for the context.
2 hrs
  -> tks ya

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: setuju, Mbak Suzan
1 day17 hrs
  -> tks ya

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Info Research


Explanation:
hmmm... gimana yach... maksudnya yach supaya murid2 mencari dan mempelajari (at least ngerti dech) soal topic yg lg dibahas.... kira kira gitu dech....

Benedicta Tjoea
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pursue info


Explanation:
Hopefully useful.


    Reference: http://www.allthelyrics.com/.../no_other_path_to_pursue-lyri...
Alex ST
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chase the info


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-11-02 09:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sebagai alternatif bisa juga 'find the answer'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-11-02 09:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Namun demikian, agar lebih sesuai dg frasa asal, saya lebih cenderung memilih 'chase the info'.

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Find Out The Reason


Explanation:
more universal ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2008-11-03 01:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Find Out The Cause

of course the reason or the cause of the disease

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4