KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Other

'kawin tamasya'

English translation: Festive wedding.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:kawin tamasya
English translation:Festive wedding.
Entered by: #41698 (LSF)

22:39 Oct 21, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Indonesian term or phrase: 'kawin tamasya'
This is the title of an article about commercialised wedding packages marketed to tourists in Bali. What's the best way to translate this? Is it something like 'wedding spectacle'or is there a better translation?
emma
Festive wedding.
Explanation:
Festive suggest something like a joyous feast that are enjoyed and celebrated by a large group of people.

If it is supposed just to means many pairs of couple wed together, then how about 'mass wedding' which does not sound like having a celebratory mood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 16:23:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility that also implies public entertainment type of celebratory mood is \'wedding pageant\'.

Overall, I think \'Wedding Pageant\' is closer to what you want, something like a beauty pageant/contest with public participation.
Selected response from:

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Festive wedding.
#41698 (LSF)
4Wedding excursion.babbler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wedding excursion.


Explanation:
This is another option. "Wedding spectacle" might be just as good or better, depending on the content of the article. But if the package is marketed to tourists, then the idea of an excursion would seem to fit.

babbler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  eldira: 'kawin tamasya' means a private ceremony, often held in a location different from their normal one, for which an advertisement is placed, but to which friends and relatives are not invited,
2 hrs

neutral  Louis SOETEDJA: 'kawin tamasya' is a private wedding, usually just the church ceremony or at the civil registry, no feast is held
8 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Festive wedding.


Explanation:
Festive suggest something like a joyous feast that are enjoyed and celebrated by a large group of people.

If it is supposed just to means many pairs of couple wed together, then how about 'mass wedding' which does not sound like having a celebratory mood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 16:23:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility that also implies public entertainment type of celebratory mood is \'wedding pageant\'.

Overall, I think \'Wedding Pageant\' is closer to what you want, something like a beauty pageant/contest with public participation.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish