KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Other

mengotak-atik

English translation: tinkering/to tinker


02:08 Dec 19, 2010
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Indonesian term or phrase: mengotak-atik
Saat masih belia, ia sangat gemar mengotak-atik mesin.
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
English translation:tinkering/to tinker
Explanation:
v. tin·kered, tin·ker·ing, tin·kers
v.intr.
1. To work as a tinker.
2. To make unskilled or experimental efforts at repair; fiddle: tinkered with the engine, hoping to discover the trouble; tinkering with the economy by trying various fiscal policies.

1. (intr; foll by with) to play, fiddle, or meddle (with machinery, etc.), esp while undertaking repairs
2. (Clothing, Personal Arts & Crafts / Crafts) to mend (pots and pans) as a tinker

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/TINKER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-12-19 02:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Silakan dipilih sendiri bentuk kalimatnya;
..., he really liked tinkering with machinery/machines/tools/gadgets.
atau,
..., he really liked to tinker with machinery/machines/tools/gadgets.
Selected response from:

Irma Anzia
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tinkering/to tinker
Irma Anzia
3tweak
ellentan
3(to) disassemble (motor)
Wiyanto Suroso


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tinkering/to tinker


Explanation:
v. tin·kered, tin·ker·ing, tin·kers
v.intr.
1. To work as a tinker.
2. To make unskilled or experimental efforts at repair; fiddle: tinkered with the engine, hoping to discover the trouble; tinkering with the economy by trying various fiscal policies.

1. (intr; foll by with) to play, fiddle, or meddle (with machinery, etc.), esp while undertaking repairs
2. (Clothing, Personal Arts & Crafts / Crafts) to mend (pots and pans) as a tinker

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/TINKER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-12-19 02:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Silakan dipilih sendiri bentuk kalimatnya;
..., he really liked tinkering with machinery/machines/tools/gadgets.
atau,
..., he really liked to tinker with machinery/machines/tools/gadgets.

Irma Anzia
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: makasih mbak Irma


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
3 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Bung Ikram. :)

agree  eldira
4 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Pak Eri. :)

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: tepat sekali
14 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Pak Eddie. :)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(to) disassemble (motor)


Explanation:
Istilah "mengotak-atik" ini memang tidak memiliki padanan bahasa Inggrisnya yang memiliki makna tepat sama.

"mengotak-atik mesin" itu sebenarnya "membongkar-pasang mesin".
"membongkar mesin" berpadanan dengan '(to) disassemble motor'.
"membongkar mesin" mestinya kemudian "memasang mesin kembali" karena mustahil karena keingintahuan ataupun hobi, hanya membongkar tanpa memasang kembali.
Dengan demikian, saya cenderung memadankan "mengotak-atik (mesin)" dengan '(to) disassemble (motor)'.

Disassemble motor; Clean all parts; Inspect all metal parts for distortion and wear; Electrical test the armature and field coils. Surge test; Ground test.

http://www.swigercoil.com/traction-motor-repair.asp

This workstation prepares students to assemble, install, test, maintain, and repair electric motors.

http://www.constructionzones.com/WorkstationDescriptions/Ele...

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: makasih pak


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tweak


Explanation:
S: (v) fine-tune, tweak (adjust finely) "fine-tune the engine"



    Reference: http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=tweak
ellentan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: makasih mbak