KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Other

What is the field?

English translation: food science


01:34 Nov 11, 2003
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Field unknown
Indonesian term or phrase: What is the field?
Dear Indonesian translators,

Apa khabar!

Will you please, tell me what does the following words mean??

Please, just tell me what is the field involved.
You do not have to translate, simply give me an idea of the topic.
This is waht seems to be a Table of Contents:

Ruang lingkup
Acuan
Definisi
Komposisi dan syarat mutu
Pengambilan contoh
Cara uji
Higiene (I can gues this one)
Cara pengemasan
Syarat penandaan
Lampiran

Once we know the field we will try to find someone (Indonesian -> Japanese) who can translate comfortably in this field.


Thank you very much for your comments!

Terima kasih!
Doris
Doris Fukuda
English translation:food science
Explanation:
Based on the list above, it just like something I used to study many years ago, i.e. food science, especially about the quality control of a certain product. I think SNI (National Standard of Indonesia) is also involved here.
Well, another opinion for you to consider. Good luck!
Selected response from:

N Adri -
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you!
Terima kasih!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1field : outlinenyamuk
3 +2food science
N Adri -
5setsumei o mite kudasai
anindito
4TQM
Abdul Mukhid


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field : outline


Explanation:
Could be any field its like the skeleton for any project:
Working Area
Scope/Typology
Definitions
Methods
Data collection
Test procedure
...
* these definitions would likely change if we knew some context or the field as you put it.

I could go on but I think you get the idea.



nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TQM


Explanation:
I think it is about total quality management process (TQM) of a certain product. So, you can include in "management"

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in pair: 83

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
food science


Explanation:
Based on the list above, it just like something I used to study many years ago, i.e. food science, especially about the quality control of a certain product. I think SNI (National Standard of Indonesia) is also involved here.
Well, another opinion for you to consider. Good luck!

N Adri -
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
Grading comment
Thank you!
Terima kasih!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sugeng Hariyanto: Yes, this is something about SNI.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  anindito: this is the best guess i can agree with
2 days3 hrs
  -> thanks

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
setsumei o mite kudasai


Explanation:
ruang lingkup 範囲
acuan 参考
Definisi 定義
Komposisi dan syarat mutu 編成と品質条件
Pengambilan contoh 雛型をとる
Cara uji 標本抽出
Higiene (I can gues this one) 保健

that's some of the terms in japanese, i hope it helps

anindito
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 16