KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Other

tokoh

English translation: figure, prominant figure, prominant person, leader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:tokoh
English translation:figure, prominant figure, prominant person, leader
Entered by: nyamuk

18:38 Dec 4, 2003
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Indonesian term or phrase: tokoh
indonesian
jimmy
prominant person
Explanation:
Tokoh has a few meanings. Prominant person is the most common usage. Do you have some more context?
Selected response from:

nyamuk
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2leaderJohn Gare
5 +2prominent figure
Sugeng Hariyanto
4 +2prominant personnyamuk
5figure
Abdul Mukhid


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prominant person


Explanation:
Tokoh has a few meanings. Prominant person is the most common usage. Do you have some more context?

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SIOE DARTANA
4 hrs
  -> trm

agree  Rayindra
13 hrs
  -> trm

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prominent figure


Explanation:
kata "prominent figure" sering digunakan untuk menerjemahkan kata "tokoh"

Sugeng Hariyanto
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SIOE DARTANA
3 hrs

agree  Rayindra
13 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leader


Explanation:
Sementara 'leader' biasannya diberi padanan 'pemimpin', namun ada juga konteks di mana artinya dekat atau malah sama dengan 'tokoh', menurut Echols & Shadily B.Ing > B.Ind "in the social sciences".
Contoh: 'tokoh masyarakat' = 'community leader' Memang 'prominent person' juga boleh.

John Gare
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 586

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra: waaa betul semua... !
12 hrs
  -> Tks Anthony

agree  Louis SOETEDJA: horeee !!! betoel semua.... angka 10 !!!
18 hrs
  -> Tks Louis

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
figure


Explanation:
Karena tidak ada konteks, saya memilih istilah yang lebih netral = figure

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in pair: 83