sesuatu tentang bahasa jepang

English translation: something (on/about) the Japanese language

03:54 Jan 14, 2004
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Indonesian term or phrase: sesuatu tentang bahasa jepang
hallo muslim,
aku bisa sesuatu tentang bahasa jepan.
riko
English translation:something (on/about) the Japanese language
Explanation:
Muslim may be a person's name.
There is a missing word between bisa and sesuatu (can be bicara, tulis,etc)
My best guess would be:
Hello Muslim,
1. I can write something about the Japanese language
2. I can say something on/about the Japanese language

The statement "tentang bahasa jepang" is more inclined towards "something on/about the Japanese language"

Selected response from:

melayujati
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2something (on/about) the Japanese language
melayujati
4 +1Something about Japanese.
nyamuk
5some of the Japanese language
Rayindra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
some of the Japanese language


Explanation:
Jadinya:

Hallo Muslim,

I know some of the Japanese language.

Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 245

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SIOE DARTANA: sounds odd,unless lots of muslims speak japanese
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Something about Japanese.


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-14 04:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hallo muslim
If they are both Muslims its quite normal to say:
\'Hello brother/sister\' or you could say: \"Hello fellow Muslim\"

aku - I
bisa - can
sesuatu - something
tentang - about
bahasa - language
jepan[g] - Japanese

I can something about Japanese (language)

doesn\'t make sense.

maybe riko means to say

Aku tahu sesuatu tentang bahasa Jepang

I know something about Japanese.


nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SIOE DARTANA
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
something (on/about) the Japanese language


Explanation:
Muslim may be a person's name.
There is a missing word between bisa and sesuatu (can be bicara, tulis,etc)
My best guess would be:
Hello Muslim,
1. I can write something about the Japanese language
2. I can say something on/about the Japanese language

The statement "tentang bahasa jepang" is more inclined towards "something on/about the Japanese language"



melayujati
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk: Yes Muslim as a proper name is a possability (I'm still trying to imagine Sdr. Muslim Hashinomoto, but who says they are Japanese) and Yes the sentence has no verb.
50 mins
  -> correct. it might be that the author and Muslim are learners of Japanese (language) and are practising..:)

agree  eldira
19 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search