KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Poetry & Literature

Aku akan melepasnya!

English translation: I'm going to let it go!

06:31 Nov 18, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / komik anak-anak
Indonesian term or phrase: Aku akan melepasnya!
Scene description:

Domi sedang memegang bagian belakang sebuah sepeda mini sambi stengah berlari. Di depan ada Yoyo (anak laki-laki) yang sedang duduk di atas jok sepeda. Domi sedang mengajari Yoyo naik sepeda.

Domi: Bersiap! Aku akan melepasnya!

Bagaimana ya, menerjemahkan 'melepasnya' di sini?

Thanks and best regards,
ys
Yohanes Sutopo
English translation:I'm going to let it go!
Explanation:
I think this is what children would say during play. Short and concise sentences. "Ready? I'm going to let it go!" or even shorter "Ready? I'm gonna let it go!"
Selected response from:

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I'm going to let it go!
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
4 +1Get ready! I'll take my hands off the bike!
Christianna Braithwaite
4 +1Get ready! I'll let you go on your own!
Erich Ekoputra
4I'll let my hands go!
Zein Isa
3I won't hold onto the bike
xxxRegis2006


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'll let my hands go!


Explanation:
just a try :-)

Zein Isa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bersiap! Aku akan melepasnya!
Get ready! I'll let you go on your own!


Explanation:
Saya menyukai versi: I'll let you go on your own!, namun jika dibutuhkan yang lebih pendek, cukup: I'll let you go!

Juga mungkin: I'll let it go! karena yang dipegangi adalah sepeda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-11-18 07:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, "You'll be on your own now!"

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRegis2006: I'll let you go! Pedal, pedal, pedal...
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Regis, go, go. go... :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bersiap! Aku akan melepasnya!
Get ready! I'll take my hands off the bike!


Explanation:
According to Oxford: take something off something --> to remove something from somewhere.

Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRegis2006: or "I'll take my hands FROM the bike"
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm going to let it go!


Explanation:
I think this is what children would say during play. Short and concise sentences. "Ready? I'm going to let it go!" or even shorter "Ready? I'm gonna let it go!"

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Mas Hadiyono.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I won't hold onto the bike


Explanation:
Now you ride the bike on your own, I WON'T HOLD ONTO IT. Keep pedaling... keep pedaling...

xxxRegis2006
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Erich Ekoputra, Christianna Braithwaite, Hadiyono Jaqin