KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Poetry & Literature

gajah purba

English translation: prehistoric elephant


04:03 Mar 8, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / komik anak-anak
Indonesian term or phrase: gajah purba
Ini adalah kerangka gajah purba!

Apa ya bahasa Ingrisnya gajah purba?

Thanks and best regards,
ys
Yohanes Sutopo
English translation:prehistoric elephant
Explanation:
banyak pilihannya.... apakah ini ke mammoth ya?
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mammoth
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
3 +3prehistoric elephant
Hikmat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prehistoric elephant


Explanation:
banyak pilihannya.... apakah ini ke mammoth ya?

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hendarto Setiadi: karena jenisnya tidak dijelaskan lebih lanjut, prehistoric elephant sudah pas
57 mins
  -> thanks pak indra

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
6 hrs
  -> thanks pak..!

agree  Indra Sofyar
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mammoth


Explanation:
Mammoth kalau diterjemahkan dlm bhs Indonesia menjadi gajah purba, jadi kalau diterjemahkan balik ya kembali jadi mammoth.

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hendarto Setiadi: bisa juga mastodon dll
38 mins
  -> Terima kasih masukannya, Pak Hendarto.

agree  Erich Ekoputra: Biasanya, u/ anak2 dipilih jenis yang paling "wah". Jadi, lebih mungkin mammoth daripada mastodon. Dulu, sebagai anak2, saya cuma kenal "mammoth". Jadi, setuju dg Bapak.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mas Erich!

agree  Harry Hermawan: :) ice age...
18 hrs

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
2 days23 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Erich Ekoputra, Fabio Descalzi