KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Poetry & Literature

demi buah hatinya

English translation: for the sake of her darling (baby chicks)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:demi buah hatinya
English translation:for the sake of her darling (baby chicks)
Entered by: ivo abdman

06:12 Feb 24, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / ungkapan
Indonesian term or phrase: demi buah hatinya
Mohon dibantu padanan. Puisi ini masih dalam bentuk draft, sekalian ejaannya dikoreksi kalo memang istilah tersebut salah ejaannya

Ceker Ayam

Nun jauh di sana ...
Mengawali pagi yang sibuk ...

iN RUSSIA ROOSTER SCREAMS "KU-KA-RRE-KU`"!!!!!
In Spanish they scream "QUIQUIRIQUÍ"

english roosters say Cockle-doodle-dooo! and the Francophone roosters say Co-co-ree-co!

In Germany they say Kikerikie!
and in Finnish kukkokiekuu!
In Dutch:Kukeleku
In Taiwan they crow in the North "Wowowo!" and in the South "Gugugu!"
In Turkish ü-ürü-üüüü

sementara di sini mereka berkokok "ku ku ru yuuuk"

demi menyemangati bokin mereka tercinta dalam memendeli cacing-cacing yang sedang asyik ngulet

dengan modal sepasang ceker jeleknya

demi dua buah hatinya yang masih pitik

yang menciap-ciap meneriakkan amanat perut mereka


rujukan:
http://www.proz.com/topic/94817
ivo abdman
Indonesia
for their (little) darlings
Explanation:
atau "for their beloved little ones"
Selected response from:

Hendarto Setiadi
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5for the loved ones
Harry Hermawan
3 +1for their (little) darlings
Hendarto Setiadi
4for his dearest
Crater Industryism
3for their dear chickabiddies
Andrew Vdovin
3for his little sweethearts
Indra Sofyar
3for his two fledgling sweeties
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for their (little) darlings


Explanation:
atau "for their beloved little ones"

Hendarto Setiadi
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
8 hrs
  -> Trims!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for his dearest


Explanation:
Menyambung jawaban saya tedahulu, "masih pitik" saya jawab "half-fledged chicks"

jadi "Demi dua buah hatinya yang masih pitik" bila mau puitis saya sarankan jadi "for his two dearest half-fledged chicks"
Walau panjang, tidak ada kata yang mubazir.

Crater Industryism
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for his little sweethearts


Explanation:
IMHO

Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demi dua buah hatinya yang masih pitik
for his two fledgling sweeties


Explanation:
... crying foul words from their tummies ... :O

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 44

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for the loved ones


Explanation:



Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 23

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for their dear chickabiddies


Explanation:
:-)

And that my dear chickabiddy is why your sister who was born the next day came to be named Cordelia, after our great Countess Vorkosigan, whose wisdom and ...
lists.herald.co.uk/pipermail/lois-bujold/2002-March/011175.html

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: in here, they were called as "ponakan ketemu gede" ---> niece meet big :-)