KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Poetry & Literature

...tidak begitu pekat sebagaimana halnya dengan yang lama...

English translation: .. are not as pronounced as the \"hikayat\" of earlier times.\"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:...tidak begitu pekat sebagaimana halnya dengan yang lama...
English translation:.. are not as pronounced as the \"hikayat\" of earlier times.\"
Entered by: Catherine Muir

04:33 Dec 21, 2010
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / 1910 novel Hikayat Siti Mariah
Indonesian term or phrase: ...tidak begitu pekat sebagaimana halnya dengan yang lama...
In discussing the use of the word 'hikayat' in the title of the historical novel 'Hikayat Siti Mariah' (the earliest example of 'Indonesian' literature), Pramoedya notes that 'hikayat' was often used merely as a substitute for the word 'cerita' and that some works with 'hikayat' in their titles were not really representative of the hikayat genre, which is a type of traditional Malay romantic narrative.

He writes "Kehikayatan Hikayat karya Haji Mukti tidak begitu pekat sebagaimana halnya dengan yang lama... ." I know that 'pekat' means thick, dark etc., but that does not fit in this context. I am thinking that the sentence means something like 'The rationale for using the word 'hikayat' in the title of Haji Mukti's novel was not so XXXXX as in earlier times...'

Any ideas about how to translate this clause, particularly the word 'pekat', in this specific context?
Catherine Muir
Australia
.. are not as pronounced as the "hikayat" of earlier times."
Explanation:
Based on your contextual information, and that the function of ke-an can mean to possess the characteristics of the meaning of the base word, I'm wondering if the complete sentence could mean something like:
"The 'hikayat' features in Haji Mukti's work are not as pronounced as the 'hikayat' of earlier times."
Or an alternative:
"The 'hikayat' features in Haji Mukti's work are not as strictly aligned with the 'hikayat' genre as earlier works."
Selected response from:

Roderick Clarke
Australia
Grading comment
precisely what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4not so intense as
Erich Ekoputra
3.. are not as pronounced as the "hikayat" of earlier times."
Roderick Clarke
3not so strong as
Helmy Ismail Sani
3not so profound asfati soewandi
3...as much bolder meaning as in earlier times
Regi2006
3not so clearly defined
Graham Bennett


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tidak begitu pekat
not so intense as


Explanation:
pekat means perceivable. Pramudya may refer to coffee drinking; a "pekat" coffee is a strong black one with no sugar nor cream.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-12-21 04:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read first line: means perceivable by our sense.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 44

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...as much bolder meaning as in earlier times


Explanation:
.... does not carry as much bolder meaning as in earlier times

Regi2006
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tidak begitu pekat
not so profound as


Explanation:
'pekat' may refer to something that has a strong impression

fati soewandi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not so clearly defined


Explanation:
or maybe "not so subtle" or "not so obvious" . It is not easy to find terms that sit comfortably with "rationale".

Graham Bennett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not so strong as


Explanation:
I think hikayat (in hikayat genre sense) did not have strong influence on "Hikayat Siti Mariah."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-21 09:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "pekat" here means something (influence) very strong. So, when Hikayat Siti Mariah was compared to another work (earlier work), its hikayat influence was less than that of the earlier. It does not mean that hikayat was not dominant on Hikayat Siti Mariah. Hope it helps..

Helmy Ismail Sani
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: According to Pramoedya, who wrote the introduction to the recent edition of Hikayat Siti Mariah, the book is a true example of the hikayat genre, although the element of supernatural forces features less than in the traditional Malay hikayat of old.


1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
.. are not as pronounced as the "hikayat" of earlier times."


Explanation:
Based on your contextual information, and that the function of ke-an can mean to possess the characteristics of the meaning of the base word, I'm wondering if the complete sentence could mean something like:
"The 'hikayat' features in Haji Mukti's work are not as pronounced as the 'hikayat' of earlier times."
Or an alternative:
"The 'hikayat' features in Haji Mukti's work are not as strictly aligned with the 'hikayat' genre as earlier works."

Roderick Clarke
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
precisely what I was looking for!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your suggestion is spot on! Thanks so much, Rod.