KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Religion

mengadukan halnya .....

English translation: file a complaint to the religious court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:mengadukan halnya .....
English translation:file a complaint to the religious court
Entered by: Vergie

22:03 Jan 20, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Religion / marriage
Indonesian term or phrase: mengadukan halnya .....
..kemudian istri saya tidak ridha dan mengadukan halnya kepada pengadilan agama dan pengaduannya dibenarkan...
Vergie
Indonesia
file a complaint to the religious court
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hengky Chiok
United States
Grading comment
thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5file a complaint to the religious court
Hengky Chiok
4 +1brings her case
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
file a complaint to the religious court


Explanation:
.

Hengky Chiok
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Hermawan
1 hr
  -> Thank you Harry

agree  Hikmat
1 hr
  -> Thank you Hikmat

agree  tjana
13 hrs
  -> Thanks tjana

agree  Andrew Little: perubahan sedikit, "filed a complaint with the religious court"
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrew

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks Ikram

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mengadukan halnya
brings her case


Explanation:
... to the religious court, and the case is accepted ...

Ref:
Lloyd said she will continue the struggle to bring her case to the court system...




    Reference: http://www.givemebackmyrights.com/bma-abcreport2.htm
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivo abdman: lebih umum sesuai konteksnya
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Ivo!