KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Religion

akidah dan syari’at

English translation: Islamic tenets and sharia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:akidah dan syari’at
English translation:Islamic tenets and sharia
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

00:23 Nov 10, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Indonesian term or phrase: akidah dan syari’at
Siapapun yang meingimani akidah dan syariat itu, maka ia termasuk golongannya.
Ihsanihsan
Indonesia
Islamic tenets and sharia
Explanation:
Syariat sudah diadopsi oleh bahasa Inggris:

sharia [MASS NOUN] Islamic canonical law based on the teachings of the Koran and the traditions of the Prophet (Hadith and Sunna).

Jadi, sharia sudah melekat ke Islam. Yang masih perlu *diislamkan* adalah iman. Saya usulkan: Islamic tenet, mengambil definisi berikut:

tenet [noun] a principle or belief, especially one of the main principles of a religion or philosophy.

Kebetulan ada bukunya:

http://www.ascleiden.nl/GetPage.aspx?datastore=4&url=/public...

Islamic tenets and the Shari'ah, 2000, Ibadan, Sam Bookman Publisher ...
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
ya thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1faith and Islamic laws
Hipyan Nopri
4 +1Islamic tenets and sharia
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faith and Islamic laws


Explanation:
-

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arfan Achyar: sepakat.... lagi-lagi keduluan
16 mins
  -> Terima kasih, Fan.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Islamic tenets and sharia


Explanation:
Syariat sudah diadopsi oleh bahasa Inggris:

sharia [MASS NOUN] Islamic canonical law based on the teachings of the Koran and the traditions of the Prophet (Hadith and Sunna).

Jadi, sharia sudah melekat ke Islam. Yang masih perlu *diislamkan* adalah iman. Saya usulkan: Islamic tenet, mengambil definisi berikut:

tenet [noun] a principle or belief, especially one of the main principles of a religion or philosophy.

Kebetulan ada bukunya:

http://www.ascleiden.nl/GetPage.aspx?datastore=4&url=/public...

Islamic tenets and the Shari'ah, 2000, Ibadan, Sam Bookman Publisher ...

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
ya thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivo abdman: di Indonesia juga disebut syariah ....... mudah2an kasusnya sama
1 day10 hrs