KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Religion

kembali menjadi kafir

English translation: to become apostate


04:11 Nov 14, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Indonesian term or phrase: kembali menjadi kafir
Apakah kalian akan kembali menjadi kafir setelah datangnya petunjuk?
Ihsanihsan
Indonesia
English translation:to become apostate
Explanation:
Kata "kembali" sudah tercakup maknanya dalam kata "apostate" karena apostate berarti: a person who has abandoned his or her religion, political party, or cause.
Selected response from:

Hengky Chiok
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to become apostate
Hengky Chiok
5 +2turning one's back as unbelievers after one has believed.
Regi2006
3return to your infidelity
Hikmat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to become apostate


Explanation:
Kata "kembali" sudah tercakup maknanya dalam kata "apostate" karena apostate berarti: a person who has abandoned his or her religion, political party, or cause.

Hengky Chiok
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
1 hr
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Hipyan Nopri: Indak sio2.
2 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Arfan Achyar: merdeka... eh salah. maaf, maksudnya setuju....... maaf.....
3 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
return to your infidelity


Explanation:
bisa juga diperhalus - return to your state of lost, went astray

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turning one's back as unbelievers after one has believed.


Explanation:


SHAKIR: O you who believe! if you obey a party from among those who have been given the Book, they will turn you back as unbelievers after you have believed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-14 04:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, jawaban saya cuma sampai kata unbelievers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-14 06:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Will you turn your back as unbelievers after you have received guidance?

Regi2006
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Saya pikir teks memang diambil dari potongan al Qur'an
1 hr

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: Betul saya setuju dengan pendapat Regi dan Erich
1 hr