KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Religion

tuntuk dan patuh

English translation: obediently and loyally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:tuntuk dan patuh
English translation:obediently and loyally
Entered by: Regi2006

04:25 Nov 14, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Indonesian term or phrase: tuntuk dan patuh
mereka meninggalkan tempat itu bersama Rasul dengan tunduk dan patuh
Ihsanihsan
Indonesia
obediently and loyally
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Regi2006
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6submissively and obediently
Hengky Chiok
5in total compliance
fird_77
4obediently and loyally
Regi2006


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obediently and loyally


Explanation:
HTH

Regi2006
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
submissively and obediently


Explanation:
.

Hengky Chiok
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: jawaban pak pendeta, pasti tokcer.. :)
54 mins
  -> Hahaha... terima kasih pak.

agree  Hipyan Nopri: Indak sio2. Dia memang pakarnya terminologi agama, Rich.
1 hr
  -> Terima kasih pak.

agree  Arfan Achyar: setuju
2 hrs
  -> Terima kasih pak.

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
2 hrs
  -> Terima kasih pak.

agree  ivo abdman
5 hrs
  -> Terima kasih

agree  Suzan Piper
6 hrs
  -> Terima kasih

167 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in total compliance


Explanation:
the Prophet and his companions leave the Mecca in total compliance.
the two words are better merged into one word for its quite similar meaning.

fird_77
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese