KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Science

HUT-nya

English translation: Anniversary, birthday


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:HUT
English translation:Anniversary, birthday
Entered by: Louis SOETEDJA

06:25 Mar 28, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Indonesian term or phrase: HUT-nya
Pertamina UP IV Cilacap dalam HUT-nya tahun ini, mendapatkan "kado" istimewa berupa sertifikat ISO 14001 dalam hal keberhasilan pengelolaan sistem manajemen lingkungan. Sedang di antara rangkaian HUT-nya, perusahaan minyak negara tersebut memberikan bantuan modal kepada pengusaha kecil di wilayah Banyumas. Sebanyak 193 pengusaha kecil tercatat menerima bantuan selama 2001, yang total angkanya mencapai Rp 2,104 miliar lebih.(A-100)***
bob
HUT stands for Hari Ulang Tahun meaning "birthday" or "anniversary"
Explanation:
This is something like " Pertamina UP IV Cilacap on its anniversary day this year has received a special "gift" in the form of ISO 14001 Certificate ....... etc.. etc..... "
Selected response from:

Louis SOETEDJA
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2its anniversaryPDelima
5HUT stands for Hari Ulang Tahun meaning "birthday" or "anniversary"Louis SOETEDJA


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HUT stands for Hari Ulang Tahun meaning "birthday" or "anniversary"


Explanation:
This is something like " Pertamina UP IV Cilacap on its anniversary day this year has received a special "gift" in the form of ISO 14001 Certificate ....... etc.. etc..... "

Louis SOETEDJA
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
its anniversary


Explanation:
You can say: this year anniversary, or its anniversary this year.

For one person/thing, it is birthday, for more than one, it is anniversary, company is generally consist of more than one person :)

PDelima
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra
3 days16 hrs

agree  Louis SOETEDJA: birthday is for persons, other thanpersons, use 'anniversary'
6 days