KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Slang

saya mau ambil kamo telanjang nanti malam

English translation: Malaysian


09:54 Feb 23, 2000
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Indonesian term or phrase: saya mau ambil kamo telanjang nanti malam
We are trying to figure out what language this is and what nationality it is. One of our co-workers speaks this language and has this not writen from her boyfriend. If you could let us know it will me lunch on her.
Thank you very much.
Ryan
Conseco Finance
English translation:Malaysian
Explanation:
I suspect, based on the web-sites that were returned when I punched a number of the words into "Google," that the note was not meant for just any eyes...! A rough guide to some of the words, as found in the links listed below.

saya = I
mau = ? (mati = to die)
ambil = get
kamo = you
telanjang = naked, nude
nanti = wait, later
malam = night, tonight

My best guess: "I'm dying to get you naked later tonight." See if that raises an eyebrow or two.

Hope this was of some help!
Selected response from:

Michael Estes
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I want to take your picture in nude tonight
Abdul Mukhid
3 +2Malaysian
Michael Estes


  

Answers


631 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Malaysian


Explanation:
I suspect, based on the web-sites that were returned when I punched a number of the words into "Google," that the note was not meant for just any eyes...! A rough guide to some of the words, as found in the links listed below.

saya = I
mau = ? (mati = to die)
ambil = get
kamo = you
telanjang = naked, nude
nanti = wait, later
malam = night, tonight

My best guess: "I'm dying to get you naked later tonight." See if that raises an eyebrow or two.

Hope this was of some help!


    Reference: http://userpage.fu-berlin.de/~qntal/dictionary/
    Reference: http://www.google.com
Michael Estes
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk: Its Indonesian, but the way that you have translated it with no knowledge of the language makes me suspect that the original author was not a native speaker himself. there are mixed pronouns and an odd usage of 'get'
727 days
  -> Thanks!

agree  Erich Ekoputra: mau = want or will, not dying.
1824 days

878 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I want to take your picture in nude tonight


Explanation:
I am sure it is Indonesian for I am an Indonesian native. That is exactly the English translation.

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese