KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Arisan

English translation: (women\'s) lottery club


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Arisan
English translation:(women\'s) lottery club
Entered by: Wawan Yulianto

04:13 Nov 12, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social Life
Indonesian term or phrase: Arisan
misalnya dalam 'ibu-ibu mengadakan ARISAN yang pertemuannya seminggu sekali'
Wawan Yulianto
United States
(women's) lottery club
Explanation:
The Arisan is generally known as a women’s “lottery club” popular in many parts of Indonesia . Each week, often in the late afternoon, a group of women will ...
www.appropriate-economics.org/asia/indonesia/Arisan_plus.ht... - 42k -

Mudah2-an membantu ...
Selected response from:

Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
Grading comment
i think this one suits the best... this doesn't sound too formal but makes sense...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1regular revolving savings social gathering
Suzan Piper
5Arisan (nformal joint financial pool)
Harry Hermawan
3 +2(women's) lottery club
Indra Sofyar
4regular get-togethers
Hikmat
3Regular meeting
Ade Indarta
3money pool
Hadiyono Jaqin
3social gathering
Regi2006


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social gathering


Explanation:
Arisan! (2003) - IMDb user comments
Their life seems perfect, until when they join a social gathering call Arisan, their secret is unfolded and their friendship is at a risk. ...
www.imdb.com/title/tt0374506/usercomments

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Regular meeting


Explanation:
Tapi kalo bisa tidak usah diterjemahkan saja. Tetap Arisan.



    Reference: http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:dTBbDQX5qI4J:www.humani...
    Reference: http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:JZFvcQDQyy0J:www.gloria...
Ade Indarta
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: sorry, but i don't 'smell' the aspect of chance and money in this proposed term

Asker: sorry, but i don't 'smell' the aspect 'chance and money' in your proposed term, thanks


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Arisan (nformal joint financial pool)


Explanation:
See link



    Reference: http://arisan.kalyanashira.com/
Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(women's) lottery club


Explanation:
The Arisan is generally known as a women’s “lottery club” popular in many parts of Indonesia . Each week, often in the late afternoon, a group of women will ...
www.appropriate-economics.org/asia/indonesia/Arisan_plus.ht... - 42k -

Mudah2-an membantu ...

Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
i think this one suits the best... this doesn't sound too formal but makes sense...
Notes to answerer
Asker: terima kasiiiih sekali


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Hermawan: nice link...Kang, tapi kalo 'lottery' terdengar ada unsur judi yah, kalo aslinya 'arisan' nggak ada, padahal kalo dipikir-pikir ada juga yah...
11 mins
  -> he ... he.... he......... Nuhun!

agree  ivo abdman
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
money pool


Explanation:
IMHO


    Reference: http://www.voanews.com/indonesian/kamus_a.cfm
Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: this is also very helpful, thank you for the alternative, but to me the word 'lottery' alludes to the aspect of chance... thanks a zillion, anyway, sir


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regular get-togethers


Explanation:
Several terms are used depends on the usage:
But Agree with
- regular communal money pot
- regular get-togethers (its not all about money these days) but also social networking.
- private lottery gatherings
- "Arisan" (a regular social gathering whose participants take turns at winning an aggregate sum of money)


Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regular revolving savings social gathering


Explanation:
not a neat translation I know

Suzan Piper
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliza Allan: maybe not, but an accurate one..in arisan, everyone wins (eventually), not so in a lottery!! :)
2 days19 hrs
  -> tks eliza