KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Karang Taruna

English translation: youth organization


04:04 Jul 11, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / organization
Indonesian term or phrase: Karang Taruna
Youth Organization
cancausecancer
English translation:youth organization
Explanation:
and (e) a youth organization (Karang Taruna) in the. same category of government-mandated organizations. Like the administrative ...
siteresources.worldbank.org/INTINDONESIA/Resources/Social/lli-voice.pdf
Selected response from:

Regi2006
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2youth organization
Regi2006
5 +1neighbourhood youth association
Hipyan Nopri
5youth activity center
Hikmat
5youth association center
ivo abdman
4Youth Center
Erich Ekoputra
3Indonesian village youth group
Hadiyono Jaqin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
karang taruna
youth organization


Explanation:
and (e) a youth organization (Karang Taruna) in the. same category of government-mandated organizations. Like the administrative ...
siteresources.worldbank.org/INTINDONESIA/Resources/Social/lli-voice.pdf

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
6 mins

agree  Vincentius Mariatmo: Agree ^^
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
karang taruna
Indonesian village youth group


Explanation:
IMHO

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
karang taruna
youth association center


Language variant: cadet association center, youth center

Explanation:
karang = tempat berkumpul
taruna = pemuda/kadet/teruna

youth center = balai pemuda, gelanggang remaja

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
youth activity center


Explanation:
33,600 google hits

Definisi KBBI:

karang taruna tempat kegiatan (berhimpun dsb) para pemuda (remaja)



Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Youth Center


Explanation:
Jengah rasanya menjawab ini, sebab terkesan domplengan.

Setuju dengan Ivo dan Ade, namun saya pikir cukup "youth center" tanpa diembel-embeli di tengah. Nah, masih muda ikut "youth center", sudah tua ikut "men's club" atau "women's club" :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-11 06:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppss., ralat baris kedua .... dengan Ivo dan Hikmat ...

Example sentence(s):
  • The Indonesian Government has also developed a national youth center (Karang Taruna) to facilitate youth activities...

    Reference: http://www.indonesiamission-ny.org/NewStatements/3c022006.ht...
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 31

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
karang taruna
neighbourhood youth association


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-11 07:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Karang Taruna*: *Neigbourhood Youth Association*
www.rand.org/labor/bps.data/datadocpdf/podes/podes83glossar...

State-sponsored organizations, such as PKK and *Karang Taruna*, the *neighborhood youth association*, are asked to help out.
http://books.google.com/books?id=Bs1t0QUOeKsC&pg=PA117&lpg=P...

PKPU cooperated together with *Neighborhood Youth Association* (*Karang Taruna*) . . .
http://www.pkpu.or.id/english/content.php?cat=1&content_id=6...

*Karang Taruna*: a very common name for a *neighborhood youth organization*.
http://www.ypr.or.id/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wahyu_tamtomo
4 days