KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Tech/Engineering

kembang api

English translation: fireworks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:kembang api
English translation:fireworks
Entered by: John Gare

22:00 Nov 26, 2001
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Indonesian term or phrase: kembang api
-
andreas
fireworks
Explanation:
As Arika says, context is important. On special occasions, fireworks displays use explosives (mercon) and rockets to create spectacular showers of coloured sparks and impressive sound effects - all coming under the general description of kembang api.
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fireworksJohn Gare
5 +1fire cracker, or sparklerArika
5fire cracker, or sparkler
5fire cracker, or sparkler
5fire cracker, or sparkler
5fire cracker, or sparkler
5fire cracker, or sparkler
4firework
Abdul Mukhid


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fire cracker, or sparkler


Explanation:
Context is always important. Hope this helps.
Arika


    Echols and Shalily, 1989, p. 277

Native speaker of:

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fire cracker, or sparkler


Explanation:
Context is always important. Hope this helps.
Arika


    Echols and Shalily, 1989, p. 277

Native speaker of:

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fire cracker, or sparkler


Explanation:
Context is always important. Hope this helps.
Arika


    Echols and Shalily, 1989, p. 277

Native speaker of:

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fire cracker, or sparkler


Explanation:
Context is always important. Hope this helps.
Arika


    Echols and Shalily, 1989, p. 277

Native speaker of:

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fire cracker, or sparkler


Explanation:
Context is always important. Hope this helps.
Arika


    Echols and Shalily, 1989, p. 277

Native speaker of:

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire cracker, or sparkler


Explanation:
Context is usually important. Hope this helps.
Arika


    Echols and Shalily, 1989, p. 277
Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIndtrans
28 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fireworks


Explanation:
As Arika says, context is important. On special occasions, fireworks displays use explosives (mercon) and rockets to create spectacular showers of coloured sparks and impressive sound effects - all coming under the general description of kembang api.


    Kamus Besar Bahasa Indonesia Edisi Kedua
John Gare
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 586
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arika: True, John.
14 hrs

agree  Petrus Sutyasadi
20 days

119 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
firework


Explanation:
maybe you can use this one

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in pair: 83