KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Tech/Engineering

bila seorang gadis berkenan di hati seorang pemuda maka ia memberitahu orangtuan

English translation: when a man have interest in a girl, he will then inform his/her parent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:bila seorang gadis berkenan di hati seorang pemuda maka ia memberitahu orangtuan
English translation:when a man have interest in a girl, he will then inform his/her parent
Entered by: Rayindra

11:56 Mar 21, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Indonesian term or phrase: bila seorang gadis berkenan di hati seorang pemuda maka ia memberitahu orangtuan
adat perkawinan daerah bali
elise arod
when a man have interest in a girl, he will then inform his/her parent
Explanation:
The word "ia" has double meaning in Indonesian; it can be 'he' or she.
So, the man in love will inform his or her parent?


By the way, the language combination is rather odd; isn't should be the other way around (Indonesian > English)?
Selected response from:

Rayindra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2when a man have interest in a girl, he will then inform his/her parent
Rayindra
4When a young man takes a fancy to a girl, he discusses it with his parents.Chris Rowson
4When a young man has a certain felling on a young woman, then he will talk about it to his parents.PDelima


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
when a man have interest in a girl, he will then inform his/her parent


Explanation:
The word "ia" has double meaning in Indonesian; it can be 'he' or she.
So, the man in love will inform his or her parent?


By the way, the language combination is rather odd; isn't should be the other way around (Indonesian > English)?


Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 245
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindaray: That's correct!
8 days

agree  Uliaty: I would translate it as "A man will inform his parents about the woman he is interested in.
9 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When a young man has a certain felling on a young woman, then he will talk about it to his parents.


Explanation:
pemuda = young man
gadis = young woman / girl
orang tua = in this case it means parents
berkenan di hati, it can means 'has a feeling', 'takes a fancy', you also might say 'fall in love', etc.
memberitahukan = talk about, tell, inform.


PDelima
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 16

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When a young man takes a fancy to a girl, he discusses it with his parents.


Explanation:
I have used the suggestions of the others, but put it into good English.

Adat perkawinan daerah Bali: Balinese marriage custom.

Or law - it is difficult to translate Balinese "adat" into English because it is much stronger than custom, but it never feels quite right to translate it as "law", this is too forceful and rigid.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12