KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Tech/Engineering

Pelaksana, tukang, mandor borong

English translation: site foreman, craftsman (carpenter, welder, electrician), contracting foreman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Pelaksana, tukang, mandor borong
English translation:site foreman, craftsman (carpenter, welder, electrician), contracting foreman
Entered by: eldira

13:47 Jan 16, 2003
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / construction project
Indonesian term or phrase: Pelaksana, tukang, mandor borong
In a document describing a construction project's HRD structure there's a position called "pelaksana," and one point in its job description explains that the position is responsible for inspecting the work of "tukang and mandor borong."
Dudy Soedjantoko
Indonesia
site foreman, craftsman, contracting foreman
Explanation:
Pelaksana = site foreman
tukang = craftsman - carpenter, drywall, masonry, welder, electrician,
mandor = foreman
borong = contractor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 05:08:18 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

pelaksana could also mean site manager, the one in charge at a construction project site
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks, client agrees to the suggestion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5supervisor
Abdul Karim
1 +3site foreman, craftsman, contracting foreman
eldira


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supervisor


Explanation:
one that supervise others (workers)

Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 112

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
site foreman, craftsman, contracting foreman


Explanation:
Pelaksana = site foreman
tukang = craftsman - carpenter, drywall, masonry, welder, electrician,
mandor = foreman
borong = contractor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 05:08:18 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

pelaksana could also mean site manager, the one in charge at a construction project site

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
Thanks, client agrees to the suggestion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yudi SM
10 hrs

agree  Kardi Kho: tukang: construction worker
13 hrs

agree  Rayindra
15 hrs