KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Tech/Engineering

saya pergi kepasar bersama ayah

English translation: I go to the market with my father


15:40 Mar 30, 2003
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Indonesian term or phrase: saya pergi kepasar bersama ayah
kamu
arga
English translation:I go to the market with my father
Explanation:
Tentu bergantung pada waktunya. Kalau lampau kata "go" harus diganti dengan "went".
Selected response from:

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I go to the market with my father
Abdul Mukhid
4I went to the market with your father.
Kardi Kho
1I go to the market with my father;you go to the market with your father.SIOE DARTANA


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I go to the market with my father


Explanation:
Tentu bergantung pada waktunya. Kalau lampau kata "go" harus diganti dengan "went".

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophia Jusoff
8 hrs

agree  Ramona Ali: .
478 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
I go to the market with my father;you go to the market with your father.


Explanation:
It is not the past tense to translate but"kamu"meaning "you"

SIOE DARTANA
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I went to the market with your father.


Explanation:
I think 'kamu' in the context is really part of the sentence the asker wanted to be translated, thus it's your father (ayah kamu). Since you don't usually go to the market with somebody else's father, I think it would be more appropriate to use the past tense and the sentence would read 'I went to the market with your father' instead of "I go...'. More context will absolutely make the meaning clear.

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 363