KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

bhinneka tunggal ika

English translation: Unity in Diversity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:bhinneka tunggal ika
English translation:Unity in Diversity
Entered by: Natalia Bearden

06:20 Jan 11, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile
Indonesian term or phrase: bhinneka tunggal ika
unknown
samantha roberts
Unity in Diversity
Explanation:
"The national emblem of the Republic of Indonesia, GARUDA PANCASILA, is emblazoned with the words BHINNEKA TUNGGAL IKA. Translated, they mean 'Unity in Diversity' or, 'We are of many kinds, but we are one'. This motto is a founding principle of the modern Indonesian nation, which declares the essential unity of its members despite ethnic, regional, social or religious differences."
Selected response from:

Natalia Bearden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Unity in Diversity
Natalia Bearden
5 +1Unity in Diversity / Many But OneArika
5not english
MJ Barber


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not english


Explanation:
;¬)

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Unity in Diversity


Explanation:
"The national emblem of the Republic of Indonesia, GARUDA PANCASILA, is emblazoned with the words BHINNEKA TUNGGAL IKA. Translated, they mean 'Unity in Diversity' or, 'We are of many kinds, but we are one'. This motto is a founding principle of the modern Indonesian nation, which declares the essential unity of its members despite ethnic, regional, social or religious differences."


    Reference: http://www.eastjava.com/books/majapahit/html/bhinneka.html
Natalia Bearden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxselasih
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Rayindra
20 days
  -> Thank you Anthony!

agree  Abdul Mukhid
74 days
  -> Thanks, Abdul! This question was hanging here for quite a while, hasn't it? May be your contribution would convince the Asker :o) (March 26, 2002)

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unity in Diversity / Many But One


Explanation:
"In the Old-Javanese tradition, Garuda is the carrier of the elixir of immortality. In modern representation, he carries in his claws a sentence which reads: "Bhinneka Tunggal Ika", the official translation of which is "Unity in Diversity". Thus the formula, quoted from the Old-Javanese poem Sutasoma, reads like a motto for national unity. It indeed conveys such a meaning. But a deeper analysis reveals a no less important, and barely hidden, meaning.

The phrase Bhinneka Tunggal Ika is quoted from a larger stanza. The complete stanza goes as follows:

"Rwaneka dhatu winuwus wara Buddha Wiswa, bhineki rakwa ring apan kena parwanosen, mangkang Jinatma kalawan Siwatma tunggal, bhinneka tunggal ika tan ana dharma mangrwa",

which translates as:

"It is said that Buddha and Siwa are of different substances; they are different indeed, but how can they possibly be separated? The essence of Buddha and of Siwa is the same; they are different while being one, the truth cannot become two."

This Old-Javanese stance is just another formulation of a concept of tolerance found throughout the history of the archipelago. Truth does exist and cannot be divided, although it is beyond comprehension. It permeates the essence of all godly teachings.

In the quotation above it is Buddha and Siwa, but it could just as easily be any other teaching. On the other hand, the substance (dhatu) of these teachings differs. The teaching derived from this stanza is that all religions participate in the same essence while being of a different substance. They are different, while being the same..."

From an interesting article about Indonesian national symbols
http://www.goarchi.com/archo/mag/garuda.html



    Reference: http://www.goarchi.com/archo/mag/garuda.html
Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden: Enlightening!
16 hrs