KudoZ home » Indonesian to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

tempeh

Spanish translation: tofu


16:15 Sep 11, 2001
Indonesian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary
Indonesian term or phrase: tempeh
I understand it's a traditional Indonesian food (maybe like tofu). Is there any proper translation for it, or may I use it "as is"?

Please keep it short. Thanks!
Lisa Siegel-Cruz
United States
Spanish translation:tofu
Explanation:
tempeh is in fact the indonesian word for tofu.

I am Dutch and in Holland is the Indonesian cuisine very popular
Selected response from:

Bram Poldervaart
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tofu
Bram Poldervaart
4tempehJesús Paredes


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tempeh


Explanation:
En el este y en el sudeste de Asia, la soja sigue siendo un componente importante de la dieta en forma de leche, tofu, tempeh,...


    Reference: http://216.15.202.3/sp/docs/comp2p89.pdf
Jesús Paredes

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tofu


Explanation:
tempeh is in fact the indonesian word for tofu.

I am Dutch and in Holland is the Indonesian cuisine very popular

Bram Poldervaart
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!