insertional genetic defects

Iranian(Other) translation: نواقص ژنتیکی الحاقی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Iranian(Other) term or phrase:insertional genetic defects
Iranian(Other) translation:نواقص ژنتیکی الحاقی
Entered by: SeyedSina MirArabshahi

20:20 Nov 21, 2018
Iranian(Other) to Iranian(Other) translations [PRO]
Other / ...
Iranian(Other) term or phrase: insertional genetic defects
insertional genetic defects also were considered unlikely.
Hasti Tari
Iran
نواقص ژنتیکی الحاقی
Explanation:
نواقص ژنتیکی الحاقی
Selected response from:

SeyedSina MirArabshahi
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(نقص‌های مربوط به جایگیریِ جهش (ژنتیکی
Sajad Mousavi
5نقص های ژنتیکی ناشی از جایگیری
zahra razavi
4نواقص ژنتیکی الحاقی
SeyedSina MirArabshahi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(نقص‌های مربوط به جایگیریِ جهش (ژنتیکی


Explanation:
.


    https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%AC%D8%A7%DB%8C%DA%AF%DB%8C%D8%B1%DB%8C
Sajad Mousavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نقص های ژنتیکی ناشی از جایگیری


Explanation:
n genetics, an insertion (also called an insertion mutation) is the addition of one or more nucleotide base pairs into a DNA sequence. This can often happen in microsatellite regions due to the DNA polymerase slipping. Insertions can be anywhere in size from one base pair incorrectly inserted into a DNA sequence to a section of one chromosome inserted into another. The mechanism of the smallest single base insertion mutations is believed to be through base-pair separation between the template and primer strands followed by non-neighbor base stacking, which can occur locally within the DNA polymerase active site.[1] On a chromosome level, an insertion refers to the insertion of a larger sequence into a chromosome. This can happen due to unequal crossover during meiosis.

zahra razavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نواقص ژنتیکی الحاقی


Explanation:
نواقص ژنتیکی الحاقی

SeyedSina MirArabshahi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 889
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search