قاصد و مختار

Iranian(Other) translation: intending the act and being free in one's action

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Iranian(Other) term or phrase:قاصد و مختار
Iranian(Other) translation:intending the act and being free in one's action
Entered by: SeyedSina MirArabshahi

10:50 Nov 27, 2018
Iranian(Other) to Iranian(Other) translations [PRO]
Other
Iranian(Other) term or phrase: قاصد و مختار
موصی باید خود قاصد و مختار باشد
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
intending the act and being free in one's action
Explanation:
as in for example: testator must himself intend the act and be free in his actions
Selected response from:

SeyedSina MirArabshahi
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1intending the act and being free in one's action
SeyedSina MirArabshahi
5intentionally and willfully
Ashkan Karimiyan
5willing and free
Zeynab Tajik
5be capable of making decision and intend the act
Zahra Mazaheri
4messenger and empowered
Moloud Goldar
4empowered and intentful
Sajad Mousavi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intentionally and willfully


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-11-27 10:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g. The testator must be making his/her will intentionally and willfully.

Ashkan Karimiyan
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be capable of making decision and intend the act


Explanation:
taken from written context

Zahra Mazaheri
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
willing and free


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intending the act and being free in one's action


Explanation:
as in for example: testator must himself intend the act and be free in his actions

SeyedSina MirArabshahi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 889

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
1 day 5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empowered and intentful


Explanation:
must be empowered and intentful

Sajad Mousavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
messenger and empowered


Explanation:
...

Moloud Goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search