منافی حق است

Iranian(Other) translation: impinge on the right

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Iranian(Other) term or phrase:منافی حق است
Iranian(Other) translation:impinge on the right
Entered by: SeyedSina MirArabshahi

20:09 Nov 28, 2018
Iranian(Other) to Iranian(Other) translations [PRO]
Other
Iranian(Other) term or phrase: منافی حق است
این قبیل افعال یقینا! منافی حقوق عمومی است
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
impinge on the right
Explanation:
To encroach on or limit something, such as a right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-11-29 08:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to impinge ...
Selected response from:

SeyedSina MirArabshahi
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5impinge on the right
SeyedSina MirArabshahi
5to be inconsistent with
Sajad Mousavi
5to be contrary to right
Zahra Mazaheri
4prejudicial
Marjaneh Koohyar


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prejudicial


Explanation:
prejudicial

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be contrary to right


Explanation:
Taken from written context

Zahra Mazaheri
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be inconsistent with


Explanation:
to be inconsistent with (public rights)

Sajad Mousavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impinge on the right


Explanation:
To encroach on or limit something, such as a right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-11-29 08:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to impinge ...

SeyedSina MirArabshahi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 889




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search